Privacy and Cookies Policy


Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“the Policy”) applies to your use of the Volkswagen Financial Services (United Kingdom) Limited (“VWFS”) website at www.vwfscareers.co.uk (“the Website”).  It also applies to access from your computer, smartphone or other electronic Internet-enabled device.

The Website is operated by VWFS (“we”, “us”) (company registration number 2835230, VAT registration number 745963883), whose registered office is at Brunswick Court, Yeomans Drive, Blakelands, Milton Keynes MK14 5LR, a company authorised to conduct business in the United Kingdom.

Personal information collected through the Website is collected by VWFS for itself in its capacity as a “data controller” of that information. 

VWFS is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a “data controller” and its registration number is Z4820862.  The purpose of this Policy is to explain how VWFS uses cookies when it operates the Website, and how VWFS collects, uses, discloses, transfers and otherwise processes your personal information collected through the Website. Except where otherwise indicated, all references in this Policy to “we” and “our” mean VWFS. 

What type of personal information is collected or otherwise processed in relation to the Website?

VWFS operates the Website and you can visit it in an “information only” mode without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, if you give us any personal information about yourself or others we promise to treat it securely, fairly and lawfully. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

When we ask you for personal information online it will only be in response to you actively applying for or using one of our online services. We may use personal information you provide for the purpose of providing more relevant content to you.

We may collect the following personal information from you for the purposes more particularly described in this Policy:

  • your title, forename and surname and gender;
  • your personal or work related (depending on which you choose to submit) e-mail address and your password (which enable us to create a user account);
  • your personal or work related (depending on which you choose to submit) contact details such as your fax numbers, postal address and telephone number(s) (in addition to your e-mail address mentioned above);
  • your date of birth, national insurance number and driving licence number and other details relating to your driving licence (such as country of origin);
  • your home address;
  • information relating to your education; and
  • information relating to your current and past employment including details of salary.

For what purposes does VWFS collect and otherwise process my personal information?

You can use the Website to create your user account and it is a means through which you can submit requests or enquiries or an application for a job to VWFS.  Your personal information will be processed for all of these purposes. 

To access and use the Website you will need to set up a secure login facility on your first visit and your personal information will be processed to facilitate this and to enable that secure login to operate each time you visit. 

In addition, we may use your personal information for the following more general purposes:

  • to analyze trends and customer journeys across multiple locations;
  • to process and administer your user account;
  • to administer the Website;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to contact you by fax, post, e-mail or phone for any of the above reasons, including as part of “information only” communications in which to communicate with you to inform you about the particular job roles which you have enquired about or have signed up to obtain through the Website;
  • subject to your prior consent, to carry out direct marketing including to send you marketing communications (further information below);
  • to notify you of changes in information about and updates concerning the Website;
  • where necessary as part of any restructuring or sale of the our respective businesses or assets; and
  • for compliance with our legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations.

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as business needs and legal requirements dictate. Some of the personal information that we maintain will be kept in paper files, while other personal information will be included in computerised files and electronic databases.

In addition, we may use your personal information as necessary for the exercise of our legitimate business interests and needs (subject to data protection laws).

We may convert your personal information into anonymous form and use it (normally on an aggregated statistical basis) for research and analysis purposes, such as to improve the content on the In-Store Web Browser or the Website.

When you use the Website we may automatically collect standard internet and website log information and details of patterns about how visitors behave. The information includes but is not limited to information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer, smartphone or other electronic Internet-enabled device, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the pages of the Website you request and the date and time of those requests. This may allow us to find out which parts of the Website are popular or need changing.  Our collection of this type of Website use information may also involve the use of cookies. Please refer to the Cookies section below for more information.

Does VWFS share my personal information with third parties?

VWFS will share your personal information with third parties as necessary for the purposes mentioned above and where this is permitted by applicable data protection law.  Third parties in this context means other corporate entities within our corporate group.  Third parties also includes service providers to VWFS, responsible management, accounting, legal, logistics, audit, compliance, information technology and other services.  This may also include providers of data storage and database hosting services, IT hosting and IT maintenance services. These companies may use information about you to perform functions on our behalf.  

We may disclose specific information about you upon lawful request by HMRC, government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law.  Personal information may also be released to external parties in response to legal process, and when required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our businesses, our employees, agents, customers, and others, as well as to parties to whom you authorize us to release your personal information.

When you use the Website you may find it includes links to websites operated by third parties and some of your personal information from your browsing session may be transferred to such third party websites.  Please refer to the Cookies section below for more information.

Will your personal information be transferred abroad?

We have described above how your personal information may be disclosed outside of VWFS.  We do not currently send your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if we change our policy on this, transfers outside the EEA may occur in the future.  For instance we may in future engage providers of services who are located outside the EEA, meaning that your personal information may be transferred to countries or territories located outside the EEA which do not have adequate protections for personal information. Steps will be taken with a view to protecting your personal information in that instance consistent with applicable data protection law.

What choices do we offer you with regard to direct marketing communications?

We may wish to provide you with information about new job roles that may be of interest to you.  This may occur by e-mail, telephone, post or SMS or other methods which are made clear to you from time to time.  We will obtain your prior consent and advise you of how to opt-out of receiving such communications in accordance with applicable data protection law. You may opt-out of direct marketing communications at any time by sending an e-mail to recruitment@vwfs.co.uk.

Please note that marketing communications are separate and distinct from “information only” communications and that consents are not usually required in order for us to communicate with you to inform you about a particular job which you have enquired about or have signed up to obtain details of through the Website, using contact details you have provided for this purpose.    

What rights do you have in respect of your personal information?

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal information under applicable data protection law.  This includes the right to access or obtain copies of your personal information and to have inaccurate information about you corrected.  To exercise these rights you would need to email us at recruitment@vwfs.co.uk.

Keeping you informed

We will keep your details on record until we have dealt with your request, enquiry application or completed our provision of products or services to you and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.  We will keep your details on record for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and, thereafter, we will then steps will be taken to suppress or delete your personal information in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

Changes to this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.  The date at the bottom of this Policy will be updated accordingly.

We encourage you to check the date of this Policy when you visit the Website for any updates or changes. We may, where necessary, notify you of any modified versions of this Policy that might materially affect the way we use, disclose or otherwise process your personal information.  We may do this by posting an update on the Website which you will see at your next visit. 

Cookies Notices

Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer, smartphone or other electronic Internet-enabled device when you first access the Website and when you revisit certain pages of the Website thereafter.  We may update the Cookies section of this Policy (as set out below) from time to time, for instance when we propose to install additional cookies on users machines or other devices on their next visit to the Website.  Steps will be taken to draw this to the user’s attention and to collect appropriate new consents at that time, where necessary. 

How do we use cookies?

Some of the cookies we use help us to maintain the Website, while others remember the pages and models you look at when you first visited the Website and to help to improve your Website experience each time you visit.

We also use cookies to track how you use the Website by providing usage statistics. Whilst this information on its own does not usually contain your personal information, we may combine the information we collect by cookies with personal information that we have collected from you in order to learn more about how you use and how we can improve the Website.

Cookies we use

Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to move around the Website and use its features such as accessing secure areas that may contain content for registered users.

We also use functional cookies to record information about the choices you have made and to allow us to tailor this Website to our users; for example, to remember your language or region or that you have already completed a survey. This information is usually anonymised and is not used for any purpose unrelated to the Website.

We or our service providers also use analytic services to help us understand how effective our content is, what interests our users have, and to improve how the Website works. In addition, we use web beacons, tracking pixels and similar services to understand more about the visitors to this Website, and to count visitor numbers and performance cookies to track how many individual users access the Website and how often. This information is used for statistical purposes and to improve how the Website works and it is not our intention to use such information to personally identify any user. However, if at any time you register and sign into the Website we may combine such data with information from our web analytic services and cookies to analyse how you use the Website in more detail.

This Website does not use targeting cookies to deliver targeted advertising on the Website; however, these cookies may be used on third party websites on which we occasionally advertise, to track the success of those advertising campaigns. We may use web beacons (also known as pixel tags) to determine which users have come to the Website after viewing an advertisement we have served on such third party websites. We also work with such third parties to collect data so that we can determine the effectiveness of our ads and serve ads targeted to your interests. The use of web beacons does not provide us with any personal information and we do not use this technology to access your personal information. It is used only to compile aggregated data about users who visit this Website and to gauge the effectiveness of our ads. Web beacons do not place information on your device, but may work in conjunction with cookies to monitor activity. You cannot remove or block web beacons, but you can remove or block cookies with which they work to block the collection of information about your user activity.

Contact/address details

If you have any questions about the cookies we use, please contact VWFS (the company which operates this Website) at recruitment@vwfs.co.uk.

Last revised: February 2017.